Last Updated:

Cemeteries Site Map
Home

 

Our Lady of the Pines Cemetery

Daingerfield

LOCATION:  At the end of Fuqua Street which intersects with US 259 adjacent to the High School.  The cemetery is behind Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Church.

Our Lady of Fatima Church was established January 14, 1952, with Father John G O’Rourke as pastor.  The cemetery was begun in 1952.

This cemetery is known to be predominantly white.

The cemetery was read Aug 29, 1997, by Charles A Steger.  It is divided in two sections and was read beginning in the northeast corner, left of gate as section “A”.  Updated May 1999 by Charles Steger.

*Denotes oldest known marked grave:  Row 1B

  BOEHMER, Mary Magdelen           Oct 31, 1891               Jan 26, 1952

NAME BIRTH  DATE DEATH DATE INFORMATION
 

 

 

 

ALEJANDRO, Soila “Connie”

Dec 12, 1949

Jul 17, 1989

Sec B Row 8; D/o Pable PADRON; w/o Rojelio; sis/o Joe, Eddie, Gus, Alonzo, Mark, Pablo Jr, Andy, Mike, Janie, Elia, Suloma, Chemanta & Mary

BOEHMER, Herman

Jan 23, 1888

Jun 19, 1954

Sec B Row 1; H/o Mary Maddelen

BOEHMER, Mary Maddelen  *

Oct 31, 1891

Jan 26, 1952

Sec B Row 1; W/o Herman

BROWN, Dorothy Ardena FISHER

Sep 17, 1918

Mar 1, 1997

Sec B Row 7; B in Junction City WI; 2nd w/o Myron C; sis/o Diana Kecke, Marie Wynean, Melvin, Howard, Rita, don & Loretta Baulinka

BROWN, Myron C

Jul 28, 1924

 

Sec B Row 7; Ch Evelyn Zelner, Richard, Iver, Frances, Francis, Holly, Roberta, Roseann Bridges & Violet Duncan

BRYANT, Garry Gannon

1977

1980

Sec A Row 7

CHAMBERS, Susan MILLER

Mar 16, 1946

Sep 7, 1993

Sec A Row 9; D/o John & Charlyne Miller; ch Brett, Brandon & Charlie

COOK, Heather D

Sep 12, 1989

Nov 17, 1989

Sec A Row 9

DAVIS, Benny F

Jun 28, 1936

May 31, 1991

Sec B Row 10; H/o Helen; m Oct 25, 1958; ch Michael, Lisa & Kip; b/o Lynne Brooks & Lee C

DAVIS, Helen D

Oct 6, 1936

 

Sec B Row 10; W/o Benny F

DEAN, Mary V

Feb 14, 1896

Sep 12, 1989

Sec A Row 8

FERRIS, Alfred Joseph, Jr

Oct 6, 1957

Apr 20, 1979

Sec B Row 5

FERRIS, Alfred Joseph, Sr

Mar 20, 1929

Dec 18, 1990

Sec B Row 5; Pvt US Air Force

FORBING, Jack B

May 21, 1921

Oct 25, 1991

Sec B Row 4; H/o June L; ch John; 1st Sgt USA WWII

FORBING, June L

Oct 19, 1935

 

Sec B Row 4; W/o Jack B

GANT, Archie W

Dec 6, 1922

Sep 8, 1976

Sec A Row 1; S/o Archie Wells & Addie May CAVER; h/o Verna Eileen LINK; m Jul 4, 1943; ch Dale, Gregory L, Linda Wells, Vincent F, Dean C & Frances E

GANT, Dale R

1944

1992

Sec A Row 1

GANT, Frances Eileen

1959

1959

Sec A Row 1

GANT, Vincent Ferrer

1952

1986

Sec A Row 1

GAUNTT, Jack Darryl Mar 30, 1936 Oct 19, 2009 LOCTION UNKNOWN; H/o Jerry; ch Donna Senkowsky and Anthony A Gauntt; 4 grddau Molly, Emily, Franny, Grace; s/o Boyd and Eunice Nelson Gauntt; bro/o Bobbie Jean GAUNTT Wallace
GIFFORD, Stephen W “Steve”

1955

1977

Sec A Row 4; S/o Steve & Ann

GIROIR, Evert Joseph

“Shorty”

Feb 1, 1910

Aug 21, 1994

Sec B Row 10; H/o Mary CARSON; ch Vicky, Jo & Evert; b/o Libby Boudreaux & Flavia Crockett

GOLDEN, Frank Allen

Jan 22, 1967

Jan 22, 1967

Sec B Row 2

HAHN, Hazel E

Aug 10, 1900

Jan 12, 1966

Sec A Row 3

HAHN, John B

Jul 23, 1900

Jul 22, 1979

Sec A Row 3

HAHN, John E

Jul 27, 1925

Sep 29, 1991

Sec A Row 3; Pfc US Army WWII

HAMMOND, Frances B

1882

1971

Sec B Row 1

HAMPTON, Verna "Betty GANT Oct 23, 1918 Nov 12, 2008 Location Unknown
HARRIS, Edwin D “Eddie”

Mar 28, 1913

Mar 20, 1984

Sec A Row 8; S/Sgt US Army WWII; ch Donna Perkins, Jackie Pratt, Kathy Hubnik & Karen Jackson

HARRIS, Julia Laura

Jul 1, 1925

Nov 23, 1984

Sec A Row 8; W/o Edwin

HASSEY, Barbara L

1924

1966

Sec A Row 4

HENRY, Frank Roberts, Jr

Jan 2, 1926

Sep 4, 1990

Sec B Row 1; Ch Frank Richard, Sean Roberts, Mary Anastasia, Shannon Noel & Shelly Maria; Sgt US Army WWII & US Navy Korea

HOPKINS, Teresa Marie

Aug 12, 1959

Aug 12, 1959

Sec B Row 1

JIMMERSON, Kenneth J

Jul 7, 1969

Mar 31, 1994

Sec A Row 9; S/o Johnny & Elaine; b/o Wesley

JOHNSON, Isabel M

Dec 8, 1895

Mar 3, 1980

Sec B Row 6

JOHNSON, Regina Evelyn

Aug 12, 1921

Oct 5, 1981

Sec B Row 6

JOHNSON, Thomas J

Mar 16, 1916

Mar 7, 1980

Sec B Row 6; TX Tec4 US Army WWII

JOHNSTON, Craytus C “Billie”

Apr 20, 1910

Jan 6, 1994

Sec A Row 7; H/o Helen; b/o Vera Floyd

JOHNSTON, Helen A BIONDI

Aug 18, 1913

May 10, 1998

Sec A Row 7; W/o Craytus C

KELKAR, Annie Sue

May 13, 1922

 

Sec B Row 9

KELKAR, Herman Lawrence

Oct 30, 1920

Feb 9, 1987

Sec B Row 9; Tec 5 US Army WWII

KOEN, Elenor KUBITZA

No Dates

 

Sec A Row 6

LAREN, Jack

1916

1970

Sec A Row 4; S/Sgt US Army WWII

LAWSON, Elta P

Jul 24, 1903

Aug 8, 1983

Sec A Row 6; W/o Francis

LAWSON, Francis

Nov 6, 1902

Apr 8, 1982

Sec A Row 6; H/o Elta

LINK, Besse Louise

1891

1962

Sec A Row 1

LUEVANO, Elena G

1911

1990

Sec A Row 6

MAKOWKA, Emil Edward

Mar 17, 1922

Apr 7, 1997

Sec B Row 2; B in Hubbard OH; member Knights of Columbus

MALONE, Rosemary A

Jun 30, 1926

Nov 9, 1995

Sec A Row 7; W/o Vincent; m Jun 22, 1945

MALONE, Vincent F, Sr

Oct 23, 1926

Jun 12, 1993

Sec A Row 7; ch Peggy, Michelle, Kelly, Patrick, Bob, Daniel & Vincent, Jr

MANNA, Frank P “Curley”

Sep 24, 1910

Dec 25, 1983

Sec A Row 6; H/o Marie R; ch Frankie & Donald; b/o Troy & Vi

MANNA, Marie R

Aug 15, 1915

 

Sec A Row 6; W/o Frank; m Aug 12, 1933

MCKAY, Archie B “Ozzie

1924

 

Sec A Row 8; S/o Archie B & Emma E

MCKAY, Frances L “Fran”

Apr 12, 1925

1989

Sec A Row 8; W/o Ozzie; m Jul 20, 1945; b in Sharon PA; ch Melanie, Crystal, Pamela & Randy; sis/o Bettie Grimm & Estelle Weimer; age 64 yrs

MCKAY, Marie T CARNEY

Mar 12, 1927

 

Sec A Row 9; W/o Robert; m Oct 7, 1946

MCKAY, Randy B

1946

1987

Sec A Row 8; S/o Ozzie & Frances

MCKAY, Robert R “Pete”

Jun 23, 1928

Aug 19, 1996

Sec A Row 9; H/o Marie T CARNEY; b in Aliqquppa, PA; ch Bonnie Lou, Jodee & Bobby; s/o Archie B & Emma E

MILLER, Charlyne

1924

 

Sec A Row 8; W/o John D

MILLER, John David

Aug 8, 1924

Nov 8, 1982

Sec A Row 8; H/o Charlyne; AMM2 US Navy WWII; b in Lancaster PA

MOLINA, Erik

Aug 30, 1995

Sep 3, 1995

Sec B Row 2

NIGGEL, Walter K “Red”

Apr 5, 1909

Sep 21, 1978

Sec A Row 5

No Graves

 

 

Sec A Row 2

NO GRAVES

 

 

Sec A Row 10 – 15

PONDANT, Angelia

Nov 24, 1967

Sep 24, 1967

Sec A Row 5; D/o Dom & Vi; dates are the way they are on tombstone

PONDANT, Anthony William

Nov 12, 1937

Aug 24, 1997

Sec A Row 5; Catholic Priest; s/o Dm & Vi; ordained May 5, 1973; b in Younstown OH; b/o Dominick, Robert, Patricia Harris & Elaine Pondant; US Army

PONDANT, Dominick Louis

1910

1967

Sec A Row 5

REESE, Kenneth “Kenny”

Feb 10, 1927

Jul 22, 1998

Sec B Row 9; Cpl USAF WWII

REESE, Kenneth, Jr

1954

1986

Sec B Row 9

REESE, Mary M

Apr 14, 1948

 

Sec B Row 9

RYDER, Cornelius

Oct 24, 1922

Sep 23, 1983

Sec B Row 3; H/o Rebecca; ch Connie Sue, James M & Mark A; b/o Hazel Gilmore, Wasey & Edmond; Tech 5 US Army WWII

SHELTON, Cecilia R

Mar 1, 1918

Jul 12, 1998

Sec B Row 3; W/o Granville Reed; b in Stephens Point WI; ch Patricia Barnard, Mary Jane McDuffie, Cecilia Frances Webb; sis/o Joan Hopkins, Lucy Bartos & Pat Byrd

SHELTON, Granville Reed

Feb 10, 1914

Oct 21, 1976

Sec B Row 3; H/o Cecilia; RDM3 US Navy WWII

SLEPSKY, Caroline A

Nov 11, 1904

Dec 27, 1978

Sec A Row 5; W/o John; ch Ray

SLEPSKY, John M

Nov 1, 1901

Aug 27, 1994

Sec A Row 5; Pfc US Army

SPINA, Vincent, Father

May 2, 1909

Jun 8, 1966

Sec A Row 6; Catholic Priest; b in Moliterno, Italy

SWANK, Maxine H

Apr 2, 1918

Mar 11, 1995

Sec B Row 3; W/o Randall C

SWANK, Randall C

Dec 8, 1912

Jan 20, 1972

Sec B Row 3; H/o Maxine H

THURIK, Catherine

1920

 

Sec A Row 6; W/o John J

THURIK, John J

Apr 29, 1914

Sep 7, 1977

Sec A Row 6; 1st Sgt US Army WWII

THURMAN, Billy Joe

Aug 17, 1927

Apr 17, 1993

Sec A Row 16; H/o Mary Lee; ch Sheri D, Lorrie, Stephen, Jerry D & James “Bo”

THURMAN, Mary Lee

Nov 10, 1932

Sep 22, 1993

Sec A Row 16; W/o Billy Joe; m Jan 20, 1949

WAKEFIELD, Barbara Ann JUTH

Dec 25, 1941

Nov 21, 1995

Sec B Row 4; W/o Lonny Ray; obit has b 1940; ch Hare, Randy, Daniel, May & Jane; sis/o Tom, George, Richard & Jean

WAKEFIELD, Lonny Ray

1942

1979

Sec B Row 4; H/o Barbara; A3C US Air Force

WYLAND, Cecilia I

Jul 24, 1894

Jan 31, 1965

Sec B Row 2

WYLAND, Robert M

Sep 17, 1894

Feb 28, 1961

Sec B Row 2

This information was copied from the MORRIS COUNTY CEMETERY BOOK – SOUTHERN SECTION of 1999 which was Compiled by the Cass County Genealogical Society in cooperation with the Morris County Historical Commission.  

Janette Tigert Cook

janettetigertomaha@yahoo.com

January 23, 2008

 

[ Return to the Cemetery Index Page ] [ Return to the Main Morris County Page ]

Created and Maintained for the TXGenWeb Project by

Joe Reynolds

Copyright © 2014 - 2017, Larry Joe Reynolds, Mount Pleasant, Texas USA.
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.