Last Updated:

Cemeteries Site Map
Home

 

Wilder

Naples, Texas

DONATIONS and/or memorial gifts to the Wilder Cemetery of Naples will be accepted and appreciated at the Morris County National Bank, Naples, Texas.

 

LOCATION:  In Naples at Pine and Third Streets two blocks north of the business district on US 67.  This cemetery is on top of the hill adjacent to the Naples Cemetery. 

This cemetery was begun by James Buchanan Wilder at the death of his daughter, Lucille Wilder Moore.  Mr. Wilder and his brother, Isham owned a business in Naples. 

This cemetery is known to be predominantly white. 

The cemetery was read May 6, 1998 by John Livingston, Charles Steger, Gerald Hammock, Kathryn McAlexander and Melba Tims starting in the NW corner. 

* Denotes the oldest known marked grave:  Section B Row 3

COKER           Teula                                                          1883                                                        1916       

NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE INFORMATION
 

 

 

 

ARCHER, Carroll E

Mar 21, 1896

Jul 12, 1953

A Row 20

ARCHER, Mary J MCCLEAVE

Mar 15, 1900

Nov 17, 1971

A Row 20; W/o Robert J; ch James W & Beverly; sis/o Fred, Tura, Murtie, Hazel & Edna; d/o James G & Lillie Mae DYKES McCleave

ARCHER, Robert J “Jud”

Nov 14, 1897

Apr 17, 1977

A Row 20; S/o Walton C & Lela VINSON

BALLARD, Mary E

Jul 11, 1920

 

B Row 5; W/o Weldon R; ch Nita

BALLARD, Weldon R

Oct 4, 1913

Jan 21, 1995

B Row 5; H/o Mary E HOOKS; ch Nita; US Navy WWII

BARRON, Clayton Wayne

Oct 28, 1957

Nov 2, 1957

B Row 13; S/o Jean FRANKLIN Barron Blackwood

BATCHELOR, Billy Wayne Aug 27, 1934 Sep 19, 2009 Location Unknown; H/o Mary Lew; ch Mitch & Lisa; 3 grdch; 3 grgrdch; bro/oJohnny, Vivian Benge, Merna Snow, Verna Hawkins & Teresa Moody
BATES, Francis A

Apr 8, 1887

Apr 25, 1952

B Row 14; H/o Merle MOORE

BATES, Merle MOORE

Nov 30, 1902

Nov 17, 1947

B Row 14; W/o Francis A

BLACKWOOD, James

Dec 29, 1933

May 5, 1987

B Row 13; 2nd H/o Jean FRANKLIN Barron

BLACKWOOD, Jean FRANKLIN

Oct 18, 1934

Feb 24, 1998

B Row 13; W/o (1) ? Barron (2) James Blackwood; m Oct 29, 1973; kn/ch Loretta Roach, Jimmy “Bear”, Tommy, Clayton Wayne & Doug Barron; sis/o Lavenia Tye, Vera Carlile, Mildred Fleming & Johnny Franklin; d/o Ira & Bertha SMITH Franklin

BRICKER, Morris E

Apr 14, 1913

 

A Row 15; H/o Sibyl HARVEY; m Jan 13, 1940; ch Virginia Ann Willingham Gardner; grp/o Terri & Merri

BRICKER, Sibyl HARVEY

Jun 30, 1911

Jan 13, 1989

A Row 15; W/o Morris E; d/o Edgar G & Emma A POOLE Harvey

BROWN, Joe Ross Franklin

1887

1941

B Row 11

BROWN, Marden Leon

May 5, 1921

Mar 5, 1972

B Row 11; H/o Lois; s/o William & Jo FRANKLIN; TX Lt US Navy WWII

BROWN, William Talman “Will”

Sep 6, 1884

Sep 25, 1974

B Row 11; S/o Lionel & Emma HARBOR; ch Willie H, Oscar, Lawrence, Esther, Ruth & Iva Jean; b/o A V

BROWN, Willie H

Jul 8, 1912

Jun 27, 1973

B Row 11; S/o William Talman; ch David; bro/o Ruth, Esther, Iva Jean, Oscar & Lawrence

BURNS, Ann T

1834

1930

A Row 12

CARROLL, Lurline DAVIS

Apr 13, 1925

Jul 1982

A Row 14; W/o Loren Andrews; m Aug 26, 1947; d/o Glynn B & Frances PYLE Davis; ch Janet F & Michael A; sis/o Wanda, Barbara & Eddie Glynn; Phm 3 US Navy WWII

COKER, Chester E

Dec 24, 1901

May 30, 1992

B Row 3; H/o Willie Lee; m Nov 6 1921

COKER, Chester Milton

Jan 11, 1925

Nov 6, 2005

UNKNOWN LOC information from obit; H/o Chris; s/o Chester E & Willie Lee; ch Chester C, Milton E & D Lea Haywood; bro/o Bill & Paulette Smith; 7 grdch; 1 grgrdch

COKER, Ennis Lee

Feb 21, 1881

Apr 16, 1967

B Row 3; H/o Teula; ch Chester E, Mrs. James E Hott & Mrs James S Carr

COKER, Teula*

1883

1916

B Row 3; W/o Ennis Lee

COKER, Willie Lee HEARD

Feb 20, 1903

Mar 11, 1984

B Row 3; W/o Chester E; ch Paulette, Chester Milton & Bill; sis/o Mildred & John Milton Heard; Eastern Star & DAR & DRT Emblems

COLE, Bernice

Nov 3, 1912

Jan 25, 1990

A Row 12; W/o Reuben, son Donald; Eastern Star Emblem

COLE, Reuben

Jun 3, 1901

Aug 9, 1978

A Row 12; H/o Bernice; m Dec 25, 1929; son Donald; Mason

CROMWELL, Elinor M

Feb 19, 1905

Oct 17, 1990

A Row 9; W/o Frank R

CROMWELL, Frank Rhea

Jan 10, 1896

Jul 5, 1979

A Row 9; H/o Elinor M; US Army

DAVIS, Charles Conley

1882

1961

B Row 1; H/o Myrtle WILDER

DAVIS, Frank James

May 17, 1878

Jan 11, 1960

A Row 14; H/o Mary Emma WRIGHT; ch Glynn Bernice; birth rec has name as James Franklin

DAVIS, Marshall B

Mar 9,1928

Jul 7, 1929

A Row 14

DAVIS, Mary Emma WRIGHT

Nov 6, 1874

May 10, 1936

A Row 14; W/o Frank James

DAVIS, Myrtle WILDER

1888

1970

B Row 1; W/o Charles; d/o James & Sallie Wilder

DAVIS, Sallie E

1848

1937

A Row 15

DEFORD, Emma, Mrs.

Jan 22, 1856

May 22, 1939

A Row 8

FLOYD, Annie DAVIS

Dec 4, 1873

Jan 12, 1947

A Row 15

FLOYD, Hickory J

Jun 7, 1863

Dec 4, 1937

A Row 15

FLOYD, Latimer D

Mar 13, 1889

Mar 14, 1935

A Row 15

FLOYD, Nat Wright “Shug”

Aug 20, 1892

Dec 30, 1983

A Row 15; Pvt US Army WWI Co D 47th Inf

FLOYD, Warren P

Aug 27, 1890

Dec 28, 1894

A Row 15

FRANKLIN, Bertha SMITH

Dec 21, 1902

Oct 5, 1986

B Row 12; W/o Ira; d/o John Adam & Martha Lavenia Smith

FRANKLIN, C L

Nov 18, 1883

Jan 6, 1947

A Row 18

FRANKLIN, Ira

Apr 8, 1904

Aug 7, 1974

B Row 12; H/o Bertha SMITH; s/o Tom & Minnie CANNON; b/o Ollie & Annie; ch John, Lavenia, Vera, Mildred & Jean

FRANKLIN, Lena May

Oct 4, 1932

Apr 26, 1988

B Row 12; W/o Roy E; kn/ch Rex, Johnny, Ricky, Raymond, James, Mike, Elaine, Janice, Rita & Reva

FRANKLIN, Leonard C

Aug 25, 1913

Nov 1, 1961

A Row 18

FRANKLIN, Roy Edward

Feb 15, 1924

Jun 13, 1981

B Row 12; H/o Lena May; s/o Ira & Bertha; b/o John, Lavenia, Mildred, Jean & Vera; SN US Navy WWII

FRANKLIN, Weldon

Sep 7, 1918

Oct 14, 1963

A Row 18; TX Tec 5 US Army WWII

GALLAWAY, Valerie Story

May 18, 1890

Feb 22, 1985

B Row 2; Eastern Star Emblem

GARRETT, Winnie Lou MITCHELL

Nov 17, 1912

Mar 31, 1999

A Row 13; W/o Leon; m Aug 115, 1931; b in Bodcaw, AR

GARRETT; Leon

May 1, 1911

Jun 28, 1989

A Row 13; H/o Winnie L; ch Raymond, Hershel, Lavenia & Linda; b/o Delbert, Vuel & Christine; Mason

HALL, Eddy Glynn DAVIS Hicks

Sep 9, 1942

Feb 4, 2004

UNKNOWN LOC information from obit; W/o (1) Kerry Hicks (2)Randy Hall; ch Karen Slagle, Kelley Hicks, Paul Hicks; 6 grdch; sis/o Wanda Ramsey & Marshall, Lurline Carroll & Barbara McEntire; d/o Glynn & Frances PYLE Davis

HALL, William Hershel

Apr 6, 1927

Dec 2, 1991

A Row 15; H/o Catherine; ch Randy; b/o A D; Tex 4 US Army WWII

HAMPTON, Carrie Irma HEARD

Jan 31, 1902

Dec 27, 1984

B Row 9; W/o Joseph Robert; m Apr 9, 1930; ch Billy Joe; d/o William Q & Carrie HAGGARD Heard

HAMPTON, John Robert “Bob”

Jul 14, 1876

Apr 21, 1968

B Row 9; S/o James Josiah & Frances E BETTS; b/o Fred; Mason

HAMPTON, Lela Mae BETTS

1881

1927

B Row 9; W/o John Robert; ch Lovelle, Lois, Oletta, Norris, Horace, Naomi & Robert; d/o John & Lula HAWKINS Betts

HAMPTON, Mary Ruth

Jul 10, 1918

Mar 6, 1977

B Row 9; W/o Robert W Sr

HAMPTON, Robert Wilson Sr

Nov 22, 1918

Jan 29, 2007

B Row 9; H/o Mary Ruth; ch Robert W “Bob” Jr; bro/o Naomi Thornton; WWII US NAVY

HANNA, Nell TOHILL

Nov 18, 1895

Sep 7, 1974

A Row 13

HARPER, Esther BROWN

Jun 18, 1906

Jun 23, 1985

B Row 11; W/o Samuel G

HARPER, Samuel G

Jun 14, 1900

Aug 6, 1973

B Row 11; TX Sgt Army Air Force WWII

HARWELL, Mary M

Feb 2, 1872

Sep 25, 1943

A Row 12; W/o Samuel A

HARWELL, Samuel A

May 29, 1851

Mar 7, 1927

A Row 12; H/o Mary M

HEARD, Austin G

1887

1962

A Row 11; H/o Vada Simpson; s/oJohn A & Ella Pope; b/o Corry & Milton

HEARD, Corrie Ethylen

Apr 2, 1943

Mar 1, 1966

A Row 17

HEARD, Daisy CRAWFORD

Aug 22, 1879

Sep 15, 1937

B Row 5; W/o Thomas Allen

HEARD, John R

Dec 7, 1869

Dec 3, 1938

A Row 11; H/o Ola Edna PREWITT; s/o John A & Louisa MORRIS; b/o Willie, George, Tom & Florence

HEARD, Ola Edna PREWITT

Apr 10, 1879

Oct 30, 1952

A Row 11; W/o John R

HEARD, Thomas Allen

Aug 23, 1871

Aug 11, 1957

B Row 5; H/o Daisy CRAWFORD

HEARD, Vada Simpson

Apr 2, 1883

1965

A Row 11; W/o Austin G

HESS, Carroll

Jun 23, 1885

Feb 1, 1967

A Row 1; H/o Marie; b/o William T; s/o George & Marie Ryan

HESS, Edd Conly

Dec 15, 1914

Feb 27, 1986

A Row 1

HESS, Ella May

Oct 8, 1891

Feb 25, 1920

A Row 1

HESS, Marie M

Sep 30, 1902

Feb 11, 1983

A Row 1; Kn/ch Edd, Conly & Sarah Ann; sis/o Nelma & Anna Ruth

HIGGINS, A Richie

Jul 23, 1902

Dec 2, 1979

A Row 19; H/o Juanita E DEAL

HIGGINS, Grady

Feb 21, 1906

Jun 8, 1993

A Row 20; H/o Ruth; CM2 USN WWII

HIGGINS, H Clifton

Apr 5, 1908

Mar 8, 1949

A Row 19; D/o James G & Lillie Mae DYKES McCleave

HIGGINS, James A

Apr 24, 1871

Feb 5, 1959

A Row 19; H/o Mabel B WASHBURN

HIGGINS, Juanita E DEAL

Sep 18, 1909

Apr 9, 1998

A ROW 19; B in Collin Co, TX; w/o A Richie; Dorothy Miller & Eugene Deal; Eastern Star & DAR Emblems

HIGGINS, Mabel B WASHBURN

Mar 17, 1881

Mar 17, 1961

A Row 19; W/o James A; ch Grady & A R; sis/o W E, L B, & Pearl

HIGGINS, Marlene STEELMAN

May 5, 1932

May 19, 2005

UNKNOWN LOC information from obit; b in Bette; w/o Keith; ch Dwaine, Debra Stovall & Dana Shankle; d/o Frank & Ethel Steelman; sis/o Dean Horton & Frankie Burch

HIGGINS, Ruth

Aug 14, 1909

 

A Row 20; W/o Grady; m Feb 4, 1942

HIGGINS, Tiffiny Rene

Jul 3, 1979

Jul 3, 1979

A ROW 19; D/o Don & Phyllis

JENKINS, Charles

Feb 20, 1909

Jul 25, 1919

B Row 4

JENKINS, Mildred

Nov 2, 1905

Sep 15, 1920

B Row 4

KELLELER, Nugent

Dec 14, 1895

Jul 28, 1981

B Row 4; H/o Swan; ch Bill & Mrs. Austin Womack; WWI

KESSELER, Swan

Nov 6, 1903

Jan 10, 1975

B Row 4; W/o Nugent; sis/o Maurine

LOWERY, Myrthel MCMICHAEL Higgins

Aug 20, 1910

Jan 25, 1997

B Row 10; W/o (1) ? Higgins (2) Rayburn P; ch Geneva Dale, Keith Higgins, Sue Heard & Carol King; sis/o Gerald McMichael

LOWERY, Rayburn P

Mar 1, 1894

Mar 10, 1968

B Row 10; H/o Myrthel MCMICHAEL Higgins; b/o Dick, Perry, Sampson & Mrs W O Roberson; s/o Jim & Clynie POUNDERS

MCCLEAVE, James D

1865

1948

A Row 20; H/o Lillie M

MCCLEAVE, Lillie M

1871

1969

A Row 20; W/o James D

MCENTIRE, Barbara DAVIS

Dec 19, 1935

Apr 28, 1983

A Row 14; W/o Bobby L; m Jun 3, 1954; d/o Glynn B & Frances PYLE Davis; ch Lynn Waits & Scott; sis/o Eddy Hall & Wanda Ramsey

MCENTIRE, Bobby L

Jan 1, 1931

Jun 5, 1988

A Row 14; H/o Barbara; ch Lynn Waits & Scott; b/o Homer Doug, Marlon, Caroll Gene, Cecil, W C & Wapel

MCMICHAEL, Christine H

Nov 12, 1905

May 30, 1986

B Row 5; W/o Vesta; sis/o Mrs. V S Brabham

MCMICHAEL, Dorothy Ruth HOOKS

Feb 1, 1918

Feb 16, 2006

B Row 5; W/o Reid; m Feb 13, 1954; b in Enloe TX; d/o Veda & Arthur Hooks; ch Bette Ayers, Cherilyn Mills, Janie Boles, Lowell & Ronnie; sis/o Mary Ballard, Charles & Kathleen; 12 grdch; 14 grgrdch

MCMICHAEL, Francis COKER

1863

1939

A Row 7; W/o Steven Collins

MCMICHAEL, Juanita

Aug 18, 1895

Jan 28, 1928

A Row 6

MCMICHAEL, Lela REID

Dec 27, 1890

Dec 3, 1974

B Row 7; Ch Gerald Bates, Reid & Myrthel; d/o George W & Missouri VAUGHAN Reid

MCMICHAEL, Lewis V

Sep 9, 1912

Mar 13, 1971

A Row 6; H/o Mary ROBISON; s/o Oakley L & Wauneta PETRIE; stb/o Mrs. Bonne Warren

MCMICHAEL, Little Windeford

Nov 15, 1915

Aug 10, 1919

B Row 6

MCMICHAEL, Mary Alma

Dec 18, 1881

Aug 27, 1945

A Row 8; W/o Reuben O

MCMICHAEL, Mary ROBISON

Feb 1, 1913

Oct 3, 1991

A Row 6; W/o Lewis V; kn/ch Mrs. B W Batchelor

MCMICHAEL, Reid

Jan 16, 1912

Jun 18, 1994

B Row 5; H/o Dorothy

MCMICHAEL, Reuben Oscar

Jun 2, 1880

May 10, 1961

A Row 8; H/o Mary Alma

MCMICHAEL, Ruby SCOTT

Aug 28, 1884

May 14, 1937

B Row 7; W/o William Norris; ch Pearl Smith & Vesta

MCMICHAEL, Steven Collins

1858

1946

A Row 7; H/o Francis COKER; kn/ch Woodfin Grady & William Norris

MCMICHAEL, Vesta

Dec 30, 1902

Nov 19, 1984

B Row 5; H/o Christine H; b/o Pearl Smith

 

MCMICHAEL, William Norris

May 26, 1882

Oct 12, 1962

B Row 7; H/o Ruby; s/o Steven Collin & Fannie COKER

MCMICHAEL, Woodfin Grady

Dec 11, 1889

Feb 17, 1967

 B Row 7; S/o Steven Collins & Fannie COKER; b/o Wm Norris, Clarence, Everett, Ruben, James, Edward, Oakley, Thelma & Mary Ann Leeves

MOORE, Clara E

Jun 4, 1910

Mar 5, 1994

B Row 14; W/o J Lynn

MOORE, Elizabeth

No Dates

 

A Row 5

MOORE, Georgia

Nov 25, 1905

Oct 23, 1989

B Row 15; W/o Will; m Sep 9, 1927

MOORE, H B

May 1, 1864

Sep 8, 1928

A Row 4

MOORE, J Lynn

Mar 20, 1904

Aug 11, 1994

B Row 14; H/o Clara E

MOORE, Jack

Jul 5, 1905

May 19, 1983

A Row 5

MOORE, Lawrence Arnold

Jan 10, 1894

Dec 9, 1921

A Row 4

MOORE, Lucille WILDER

Jun 23, 1894

Jan 10, 1919

B Row 1; D/o Sallie & James Wilder

MOORE, Marie

Jun 9, 1919

Nov 22, 1983

B Row 14; W/o Pat

MOORE, Mary Lucille

Apr 24, 1964

Apr 25, 1964

B Row 1; D/o James R & Grace M WATERS Moore

MOORE, Pat

Nov 14, 1898

Sep 26, 1987

B Row 14; H/o Marie; ch Shirley & William Patrick; bro/o J L; Pfc US Army WWII; obit has WWI

MOORE, Will B “Bill”

Apr 28, 1901

Mar 9, 1973

B Row 15; H/o Georgia; ch Caroline Ford, Pat & Lynn; Mason; s/o James A & Lillie MCLEAN

MUDD, Anna Belle CUSICK

Nov 5, 1914

Oct 21, 2004

UNKNOWN LOC information from obit; b in Mattheson, CO; w/o Robert; sis/o Roland R, Mary Clark, Robert, Alva, Wayne & Mildred Butler

NOLEN, Gertrude DANIEL

1900

1966

A Row 16; W/o Omer B; ch James V; sis/o Geraldine Smith; d/o Richard Lee & Mary V MOORE Daniel; Eastern Star Emblem

NOLEN, Omer B

Dec 26, 1892

1944

A Row 16; H/o Gertrude DANIEL; s/o Roseman Doyle & Elda FLEMING; b/o Auby James, Winfred Truett, Annie Lora, Ethel Mae & Marcus Lloyd; Mason

NORWOOD, Sarah Edna

Sep 28, 1894

Apr 1, 1943

A Row 8; W/o Walter Scott

NORWOOD, Walter Scott

Jul 10, 1879

Nov 18, 1949

A Row 8; H/o Sarah Edna

OTYSON, Bertha MCMICHAEL

Oct 18, 1901

Jun 23, 1923

A Row 8

PETERS, Poppie WALKER

Aug 22, 1891

Apr 12, 1953

B Row 10; D/o Thomas & Hattie MEADOWS Walker; sis/o Cassie & Fannie

PREWITT, Anna SHEPPARD

Sep 16, 1849

Oct 2, 1925

A Row 10; W/o Isaac T

PREWITT, Bess

No Dates

 

UNKNOWN LOCATION; Sis/o Kate Leach

PREWITT, Isaac Taber

Dec 7, 1844

Oct 18, 1927

A Row 10; H/o Anna SHEPPARD

ROBISON, Ellen C “Corrie”

Dec 12, 1885

Feb 26, 1974

A Row 16; W/o George C; ch Mrs. C J Vaughan & Mary

ROBISON, George C

Aug 5, 1877

Sep 10, 1961

A Row 16; H/o Ellen C; b/o J T

SHEW, Lemmie B

Aug 2, 1916

May 20, 1991

A Row 13; H/o Mary E

SHEW, Mary E

Nov 4, 1919

Jun 22, 1981

A Row 13; W/o Lemmie B; m Jul 17, 1942

SMITH, Benjamine F

Aug 22, 1895

Nov 8, 1980

B Row 12; WT US Navy WWI

SMITH, Claudine

Aug 24, 1903

Aug 22, 1921

A Row 2; W/o Lester

SMITH, Elsie B

Nov 29, 1897

Apr 24, 1974

B Row 6; H/o Pearl MCMICHAEL; ch William Aubrey, Martha Ann & Mary

SMITH, John Adam

1873

1947

B Row 12; H/o Martha Lavenia

SMITH, Lester

Oct 11, 1901

Aug 4, 1926

A Row 2; H/o Claudine

SMITH, Lula

Mar 21, 1881

Dec 29, 1958

A Row 2

SMITH, Malcolm

Nov 15, 1875

Jul 5, 1930

A Row 2; H/o Lula

SMITH, Martha Lavenia

1875

1946

B Row 12; W/o John Adam

SMITH, Pearl MCMICHAEL

Jan 2, 1904

Oct 28, 1984

B Row 6; W/o Elsie B; m Sep 17, 1927; d/o Wm Norris & Ruby SCOTT McMichael; sis/o Vesta

STICE, Cleta E BLUBAUGH

Jun 8, 1912

Oct 5, 2006

B Row 14; W/o Roy M; m Dec 28, 1934; b in Tonkawa OK; ch Roleta Welch & Sheryl Smith; 3 grdch; 6 grgrdch; sis/o Maxine Farris & Marvin Blubaugh

STICE, Roy M

Mar 26, 1908

Jun 7, 1994

B Row 14; H/o Cleta E

STORY, Alvy Dewitt

Mary 24, 1887

Aug 9, 1958

B Row 2; Pvt 36 Co 165 Depot Brigade WWI

STORY, Mettie HARTWELL

Dec 20, 1882

Feb 15, 1969

B Row 2

STORY, Sam Houston

Dec 11, 1844

Apr 25, 1919

B Row 2; H/o Susan Arah ELLINGTON;  Pvt Co H 20 TX Cav CSA

STORY, Susan Arah ELLINGTON

Feb 22, 1855

Mar 14, 1941

B Row 2; W/o Sam H; m Dec 28, 1873

STORY, Virgil Vestal

Oct 21, 1876

Jun 21, 1922

B Row 2

TOHILL, Eloise HARWELL

May 12, 1896

Feb 29, 1984

A Row 13; W/o Willis Franklin; sis/o Nell

TOHILL, Willis Franklin

Nov 16, 1892

Dec 13, 1972

A Row 13; H/o Eloise Tohill; s/o Jesse & Mary RICH; Mason

TYE, Ellen Lavenia FRANKLIN

Jul 26, 1926

 

B Row 12; D/o Ira & Bertha SMITH Franklin; sis/o Jean Blackwood, Roy E, Vera Carlile, Mildred Fleming & Johnny

TYE, Horace B

Jan 6, 1922

Feb 18, 1996

B Row 12; H/o Ellen L; m Nov 23, 1966; ch Wayne, Vickie Qatato & Wanda McKinney; bro/o Grady Tye

VAUGHAN, Charlie John

Sep 17, 1903

Mar 5, 1990

A Row 17; H/o Ivy Mae; ch Cully & Betty

VAUGHAN, Infant

Dec 14, 1932

Dec 14, 1932

A Row 17; S/o Charlie & Ivy Mae

VAUGHAN, Ivy Mae

Jul 3, 1910

 

A Row 17; W/o Charlie John; m Mar 17, 1929; ch Cully & Betty

WALKER, Fannie

May 11, 1889

May 24, 1973

B Row 10; D/o Thomas & Hattie MEADOWS Walker; sis/o Poppy & Cassie Zasada; hisis/o Ruby Scott McMichael

WALKER,Thomas M

Apr 16, 1860

Feb 4, 1948

B Row 10

WALLS, Mary E

Feb 27, 1874

Dec 5, 1957

A Row 3; W/o William R

WALLS, Oland A

Aug 8, 1895

Jun 29, 1953

A Row 3; H/o Winnie D; Mason; TX Pfc Co E 3 Inf WWI

WALLS, William R

Jan 20, 1870

Jun 25, 1959

A Row 3; H/o Mary E

WALLS, Winfred

Apr 21, 1893

Aug 10, 1960

A Row 3

WALLS, Winnie D

Sep 22, 1898

Dec 21, 1970

A Row 3; W/o Oland A; sis/o Mrs. Jack Vissering; Mrs. H M Klutts, Mrs. Halbert Wommack & Mrs W B Moore

WELCH, Hershel G June 11, 1935 Apr 20, 2009 Location Unknown; S/o Myrtle and Rube Welch; h/o Roleta; sons Wes and Greg; grdch Zack and Cammen Welch and Grand and Caroline Wilcox; bro/o George, J B, Jamie Ashford and Penny Welch
WELCH, Nfn

 

 

B Row 14; No information

WELCH, Nfn

 

 

B Row 14; No information

WILDER, James Buchannan

1857

1930

B Row 1

WILDER, Sallie CONLY

1860

1933

B Row 1; W/o James; d/o Thomas R & Martha STEPHENSON Conly; sis/o Robert F, Edd, Johanna Gilliam, Ann Sweeney & Mary Ragland

WREN, Glenn Francis M

Dec 7, 1908

Jan 5, 1986

A Row 8; Kn/ch Sari Beck & Glenn Allen; sis/o Elinor Cromwell

WYRICK, Benjamine O

Apr 2, 1892

Oct 14, 1918

B Row 8

WYRICK, Charlie

1903

1935

B Row 8

WYRICK, Juanita

Nov 21, 1926

May 11, 1938

B Row 8

WYRICK, Sallie A

1871

1945

B Row 8; W/o W T

WYRICK, W T

1873

1949

B Row 8; H/o Sallie A

YOST, Thelma

Dec 14, 1902

Dec 27, 1993

B Row 4

ZASADA, Cassie WALKER

Aug 22, 1891

Apr 4, 1940

B Row 10; D/o Thomas & Hattie MEADOWS Walker; sis/o Poppy & Fannie;

This information was copied from the MORRIS COUNTY CEMETERY BOOK – NORTHERN SECTION of 1999 which was Compiled by the Cass County Genealogical Society in cooperation with the Morris County Historical Commission and obituaries from the Naples MONITOR. 

Janette Tigert Cook

janettetigertomaha@yahoo.com 

February 22, 2007

Thanks, Janette!

 

[ Return to the Cemetery Index Page ] [ Return to the Main Morris County Page ]

Created and Maintained for the TXGenWeb Project by

Joe Reynolds

Copyright © 2014 - 2017, Larry Joe Reynolds, Mount Pleasant, Texas USA.
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.